Tier 2 sponsor list (now the Skilled Worker register)
People still search for the "Tier 2 sponsor list" or a "Tier 2 sponsorship companies list". GOV.UK states that the Skilled Worker visa "has replaced the Tier 2 (General) work visa" (GOV.UK: Skilled Worker visa). The list of employers licensed to sponsor workers is published by the Home Office on GOV.UK as the Register of licensed sponsors: workers, a CSV file covering the Worker and Temporary Worker routes.
This page gives the current figures from that register, computed by SponsorHire from the file dated 23 October 2026.
The register in numbers (23 October 2026)
- Organisations127,447
- On the Skilled Worker route122,102
- Rows in the file143,205
- Register date23 October 2026
- 143,205 rows covering 127,447 organisation names (one row per organisation, town and route).
- 122,102 organisations have at least one row on the Skilled Worker route (123,190 rows).
- Some route labels in the file still contain the word "Tier 2": "Tier 2 Ministers of Religion" (1,962 rows); "Tier 2 General" (5 rows).
Top 10 towns on the register
| Town / city (as registered) | Organisations |
|---|---|
| London | 36,600 |
| Birmingham | 3,077 |
| Manchester | 2,864 |
| Leicester | 1,415 |
| Glasgow | 1,374 |
| Bristol | 1,294 |
| Edinburgh | 1,176 |
| Leeds | 1,080 |
| Nottingham | 1,045 |
| Ilford | 926 |
The town is the address on the register, usually the head office. It is not necessarily where a job is based.
Top 10 licensed sponsors by live jobs on SponsorHire
On 26 October 2026, SponsorHire listed 9,636 live roles at 1,418 employers that appear on the register; 9,624 of these roles were at organisations with a Skilled Worker route row.
| Organisation (register name) | Live roles |
|---|---|
| Agincare UK Limited | 254 |
| Creative Support Limited | 230 |
| Elysium Healthcare | 208 |
| Barchester Healthcare | 181 |
| Asda Stores Ltd | 98 |
| HCRG Care Limited | 95 |
| Akari Care Limited | 94 |
| Ramsay Health Care UK | 92 |
| Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust | 84 |
| Baker Hicks Limited | 83 |
A sponsor licence does not mean a particular role is sponsored. Each advert links to the employer's own listing.
Search the list
- Sponsor search: look up any organisation on the latest register.
- Visa sponsorship jobs by role: live roles at licensed sponsors.
- City guides: London · Birmingham · Manchester · Glasgow · Edinburgh · Leeds · Bristol
- Role guides: Care worker · Software engineer · Chef · Occupational therapist · NHS organisations
- Register guides: What is the register? · How to check the sponsor register · Type & Rating column · UK visa sponsors hiring now
Frequently asked questions
What is the Tier 2 sponsor list?
It is an older name for the Home Office list of organisations licensed to sponsor workers. GOV.UK states that the Skilled Worker visa has replaced the Tier 2 (General) work visa. The list is now published on GOV.UK as the Register of licensed sponsors: workers.
Where is the official list published?
On GOV.UK, as the Register of licensed sponsors: workers (https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/register-of-licensed-sponsors-workers). It is a CSV file with five columns: Organisation Name, Town/City, County, Type & Rating and Route.
How many organisations are on the register?
The file dated 23 October 2026 has 143,205 rows covering 127,447 organisation names. 122,102 of them have at least one row on the Skilled Worker route.
Does the register still mention Tier 2?
Yes. In the file dated 23 October 2026, some route labels contain "Tier 2": "Tier 2 Ministers of Religion" (1,962 rows); "Tier 2 General" (5 rows).
Which town has the most licensed sponsors?
London, with 36,600 organisations registered there in the file dated 23 October 2026, followed by Birmingham (3,077) and Manchester (2,864).
Does the register list jobs?
No. The register lists organisations, their registered town, licence type and rating, and route. It does not list vacancies or say which roles are sponsored. SponsorHire matches live job adverts to organisations on the register.
Sources
- Home Office, Register of licensed sponsors: workers, file dated 23 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
- GOV.UK, Skilled Worker visa: "This visa has replaced the Tier 2 (General) work visa." Checked 26 October 2026.
- GOV.UK publishes the visa rules: Work visas.
- SponsorHire live listings snapshot, 26 October 2026.
A sponsor licence does not mean a role is sponsored. SponsorHire publishes facts only and gives no immigration advice. For advice, use a regulated adviser on the Immigration Advice Authority register.
Source: Home Office, Register of Licensed Sponsors: workers, published 23 October 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0.